Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
William P. Allcot Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 86 Al1
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1861-1864, of William P. Allcot while he was serving with the 62nd New York Infantry Regiment. Includes letters from Allcot from various camps around Washington, D. C. and in Virginia, ending with his stay in Island Hospital, New York in 1861-62; those from Allcot while he was serving at camps and on battlefields in Virginia and Maryland, 1862-1864; and those from Allcot while he was a patient at Carver Hospital, Washington, D. C., 1864. Their contents describe conditions in...
Dates:
1861-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Civil War Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1856-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Augustus C. Golding Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 G56
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the papers, dated 1859-1934, but mainly 1862-1864, of Augustus C. Golding (also spelled as Goldin and , Golden). It includes letters, a letterbook, diaries, documents, pension papers, printed materials, and photographs. All items relate to Golding's service in the Union Army, 1861-1864, in Northern Virginia, on the Virginia peninsula, and in Maryland. Golding's letters to family and friends describe troop movements, battles, camp conditions, his health, a hospital,...
Dates:
1859-1934; Majority of material found in 1862-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Edward R. Jones, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01262
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1861-1898, bulk, 1861-1864, of Edward R. Jones, Jr. of Co. K, 95th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (Col. John M. Gosline's Pennsylvania Zouaves) written to his mother, aunt, cousin, and William Butt, Jr. Letters were written from Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, D.C. and describe camp life and battle, express his views on the war, and discuss family affairs. Includes a description of John S. Mosby's Partisan Rangers and Jones' part at the Battle of Fredericksburg (1862). He also...
Dates:
1861-1898, circa 1992
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rufus S. Read Civil War Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00735
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1861-1864 of Rufus S. Read (b. 1840) a Union soldier of Pennsylvania. He mustered into Company "K", Pennsylvania 31st Infantry on 5/27/1861 as a musician, and into 2nd Company, U.S. Light Artillery in 1862. For a preliminary description, provided by the seller, see finding aid link below.
Dates:
1861-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Taylor Correspondence
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.18
Scope and Contents
Letters, September 1862 through October 1864, from Captain William Taylor, a soldier in the Pennsylvania Regiment during the American Civil War. The letters were written from camps in Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, Illinois, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, and Maryland to his wife Jane McKnight Taylor. Included are his descriptions of the Battle of Fredericksburg, the shelling of Vicksburg, the fighting, retreat, and siege outside of Knoxville, the siege of Petersburg, and the Petersburg mine...
Dates:
1862-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center